Wichita Dance Classes
Summer 2017

  
PRE-SCHOOL DIVISION
Combination ballet and tap.

PAW PATROL CAMP PLUS DANCE (June 5-9)
Combination tap & ballet
AGES: 3-5
 INSTRUCTORS: Gabrielle Wiens & Grace Wiens
As seen on Nickelodeon and led by 10-year-old Ryder, the plucky pups of Paw Patrol are rescue dogs in training.  Each pup is inspired by a real-world job like fire fighter, police officer, medic, etc.  They work together on missions to help protect their community.  This camp will use music, dance, theatre, and art to enhance the theme.  And some surprise visits from real-life, first responders may be in the works. (Ask about dance attire for students at time of enrollment.)
 June 5-9                           Mon.-Fri. 10:15-11:45
COST: $95.00                    (1 week-Total of 7 ½  hours)

PRE-BALLET/TAP I/II
Intro to basic Ballet & Tap technique.
AGE:   4 – 6 
*Gabrielle Wiens                        Monday                                    6:00-6:45
*Resa-Marie Cotton                Wednesday                              9:30-10:15

LITTLE EINSTEINS CAMP PLUS DANCE (July 10-14)
Combination tap & ballet
 AGES: 3-5
INSTRUCTORS Gabrielle Wiens & Grace Wiens
Little Einsteins uses art, photography, and classical music as a colorful backdrop for the adventures of four precocious, young friends.  Together they will work as a team to accomplish their missions.  This camp will also have a dance component as well.  (Ask about dance attire for students at time of enrollment.)
 July 10-14                               Mon. 10:15-11:45
COST: $95.00                   (1 week-Total of 7 ½   hours)

ACADEMIC BALLET DIVISION
Basic ballet positions, steps, technique, proper placement, and body alignment and a workable knowledge of ballet terminology.  All Ballet classes above Ballet I level meet twice a week.

PRIMARY (meets only once a week)
AGE:  Students must have completed 1st grade
*Grace Wiens                             Monday                                    6:45-7:45
*Resa-Marie Cotton                Wednesday                            10:15-11:15

BALLET I (meets only once a week)
AGE:   Students must have completed 3rd grade
*Kris Anderson                           Monday                                    6:45-7:45
*Resa-Marie Cotton                Wednesday                            10:15-11:15

BALLET II
*Kris Anderson                           Monday                                    5:30-6:45
*Resa-Marie Cotton                   Thursday                                  5:30-6:45

BALLET III
*Kris Anderson                           Monday                                    5:30-6:45
*Resa-Marie Cotton                   Thursday                                  5:30-6:45

INTERMEDIATE I/II BALLET
*Kris Anderson                           Tuesday                                   7:00-8:15
*Kris Anderson                        Wednesday                                7:00-8:15

INTERMEDIATE III/IV/ADVANCED BALLET
*Kris Anderson                           Tuesday                                   5:30-7:00
*Kris Anderson                        Wednesday                                5:30-7:00

POINTE
Requires Instructor’s consent & attendance in 2 ballet classes of the dancer’s current level

INTERMEDIATE I/II LYRICAL
*Maddy Thiessen                    Wednesday                                6:00-7:00

INTERMEDIATE III/IV ADVANCED LYRICAL
*Maddy Thiessen                    Wednesday                                7:00-8:00

JR. REPERTOIRE (A Summer Performance Class)
Dancers will learn choreography for a summer informance and community tour. Dancers must be enrolled in Ballet II/III or Intermediate I/II level classes.
*Kris Anderson & Gabrielle Wiens       Friday                         9:30-11:30

STAGE DANCE DIVISION
Combination Tap & Jazz technique
Admission to Stage Dance II and above is by instructor’s consent only.

STAGE DANCE I
AGES:  9-12
*Kaylee Donohue                       Monday                                    5:45-6:45
*Resa-Marie Cotton                Wednesday                            11:15-12:15

STAGE DANCE II
*Grace Wiens                             Monday                                    5:45-6:45
*Resa-Marie Cotton                Wednesday                            11:15-12:15

STAGE DANCE III/IV
*Gabrielle Wiens                        Monday                                    6:45-7:45

INTERMEDIATE I/II TAP & JAZZ
*Mariah Ross                             Thursday                                  6:00-7:00

INTERMEDIATE III/IV ADVANCED TAP & JAZZ
*Mariah Ross                             Thursday                                  7:00-8:15

VINTAGE TAP FOR KIDS & ADULTS
Learn choreography from the late 1930’s album ‘Tips on Taps’; an era when everyone wanted to dance like Astaire & Rogers.
AGE:  9 & up (Beginning tap experience preferred)
*Julie Sharp                                Tuesday                                   6:30-7:30

MODERN DIVISION
An introduction to Modern Dance which is a multi-cultural natural form of dance.  Admission to Modern I and above is by instructor’s consent only.

CREATIVE MOVEMENT
AGE:  6-9 (no previous dance experience required)
*Resa-Marie Cotton                   Thursday                                  6:45-7:45

MODERN I/II
*Joice Henry/June                     Tuesday                                   6:00-7:00
*Blair Hanning/July                   Tuesday                                   6:00-7:00

MODERN III/IV ADVANCED
*Joice Henry/June                     Tuesday                                   7:00-8:15
*Blair Hanning/July                   Tuesday                                   7:00-8:15

MEN IN MOTION
A Combination of all disciplines of dance
AGES:  9 & up
*Kaylee Donohue                       Monday                                    6:45-7:45
  
ENROLL NOW ONLINE
for Classes