Wichita Dance Classes
Summer 2018

  
PRE-SCHOOL DIVISION
Combination ballet and tap.

Trolls Camp Plus Dance (June 18-22)
AGES: 3 - 6 (must be potty trained)

 INSTRUCTORS: Gabrielle Wiens & Makayla Evans
 A fun camp teaching how to be understanding of other’s feelings as well as one’s own feelings and emotions.  This camp will use music, dance, theatre, and art to enhance the theme.  Everyone will want to put their hair up and dance to the music of the hit movie, Trolls.
SESSION:  June 18-22                    Mon.-Fri. 10:00-11:30
COST: $95.00


​KINDERDANCE
Intro to basic Ballet & Tap technique.
AGE:   3 & UP
*Gabrielle Wiens                        Wednesday                              4:45-5:30


​PRE-BALLET/TAP I/II

Intro to basic Ballet & Tap technique.
AGE:   4-6
*Grace Wiens                        Monday                                            5:30-6:15


PRINCE & PRINCESS CAMP PLUS DANCE (JULY 9-13)
AGES: 3 – 6 (must be potty trained)

INSTRUCTORS Gabrielle Wiens & Makayla Evans
Princes & Princesses will receive royal training in manners, patience & etiquette.  Each day will revolve around a different fairytale & include a different craft.  Campers will receive royal accessories and treasures to take home as well.  This camp will also have a dance component.

SESSION: July 9-13                       Mon.-Fri. 10:00-11:30
COST: $95.00    


ACADEMIC BALLET DIVISION
Basic ballet positions, steps, technique, proper placement, and body alignment and a workable knowledge of ballet terminology.  All Ballet classes above Ballet I level meet twice a week.

PRIMARY (meets only once a week)
AGE:  Students must have completed 1st grade
*Kaylee Donohue                           Thursday                                    5:30-6:30
*Resa-Marie Davenport              Wednesday                             11:15-12:15

BALLET I (meets only once a week)
AGE:   Students must have completed 3rd grade
*Kaylee Donohue                           Thursday                                    5:30-6:30
*Resa-Marie Davenport              Wednesday                             11:15-12:15

BALLET II
*Kris Anderson                           Monday                                    6:45-7:45
*Kris Anderson                          Wednesday                             6:45-7:45

BALLET III
*Kris Anderson                           Monday                                    6:45-7:45
*Kris Anderson                          Wednesday                             6:45-7:45

INTERMEDIATE A BALLET
*Kris Anderson                           Tuesday                                   6:45-8:00
*Kris Anderson                        Wednesday                              5:30-6:45
*Kris Anderson/Sarah W.   Thursday                                   5:30-6:45

INTERMEDIATE B  BALLET
*Kris Anderson                           Monday                                   5:30-6:45
*Kris Anderson                           Tuesday                                   5:30-6:45
*Kris Anderson/Sarah W.      Thursday                                5:30-6:45


ADULT BALLET
*Sarah Walden                           Tuesday                                   6:00-7:00


POINTE
Requires Instructor’s consent & attendance in 2 ballet classes of the dancer’s current level

*Kris Anderson (Interm A)                   Friday                     9:30-10:45
*Joice Henry  (Interm B)                       Friday                     9:30-10:45

INTERMEDIATE A & B Variations
*Kris Anderson/Sarah Walden         Thursday               6:45-8:00

JR. REPERTOIRE (A Summer Performance Class)
Dancers will learn choreography for a summer informance and community tour. Dancers must be enrolled in Ballet II/III or Intermediate I/II level classes.
*Kris Anderson & Joice Henry         Friday                      10:45-1:00

STAGE DANCE DIVISION
Combination Tap & Jazz technique
Admission to Stage Dance II and above is by instructor’s consent only.

STAGE DANCE I
AGES:  9-12
*Resa-Marie Davenport             Wednesday                       10:15-11:15
*Kaylee Donohue                           Thursday                            6:30-7:30

STAGE DANCE II
*Resa-Marie Davenport         Wednesday                         10:15-11:15
*Kaylee Donohue                      Thursday                                6:30-7:30

STAGE DANCE III/IV
*Gabrielle Wiens                        Wednesday                           5:45-6:45

INTERMEDIATE A  TAP & JAZZ
*Mariah Campbell                      Tuesday                                  5:45-6:45

INTERMEDIATE III/IV ADVANCED TAP & JAZZ
*Mariah Campbell                      Tuesday                                  6:45-8:00


TAP & JAZZ FOR MUSICAL THEATRE STUDENTS
AGE:  8 & up 
*Julie Sharp                                Tuesday                                   6:00-7:00

ADULT TAP
(Beginning tap experience preferred)
*Julie Sharp                                Tuesday                                   5:00-6:00

DANCE FOR FUN & FITNESS
(A dance exercise class. Fun for all ages and fitness levels! No experience necessary)
AGE: 8 & Up
*Grace Wiens                              Monday                                  6:15-7:15


MODERN DIVISION
An introduction to Modern Dance which is a multi-cultural natural form of dance.  Admission to Modern I and above is by instructor’s consent only.

CREATIVE MOVEMENT
AGE:  6-9 (no previous dance experience required)
*Resa-Marie Davenport                   Monday                          5:45-6:45


INTERMEDIATE A MODERN & LYRICAL
*Gabrielle Wiens                     Wednesday                               6:45-8:00


INTERMEDIATE B MODERN & LYRICAL
*Resa-Marie Davenport         Monday                                    6:45-8:00







  
ENROLL NOW ONLINE
for Classes
NEW SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE 

CLASS LEVEL: Intermediate A & Above
INSTRUCTORr: Denise Celestin
Students will work on Ballet & Pointe, Vocabulary & History and Muscle Conditioning

SESSION: June 11-12       Monday & Tuesday     10:00-2:00 (Dancers will need to bring lunches both days)
COST: $80   

HEATHER MULLER BLACK BOX AUGUST DANCE SHOWCASE
Auditions Monday June 4th 7:00 PM

Workshop July 30th - August 10th    Mon - Fri 9:00-5:00

Performances 
Aug 11th 7:00
Aug 12th 2:00