Wichita Dance Classes
2018/2019 School Year (Sept-May) 

  
PRE-SCHOOL DIVISION
Combination ballet and tap.

BABY & ME
AGES: 2-3 years
All students must be accompanied by an adult

*Kris Anderson      Wednesdays 5:00-5:30
  
​KINDERDANCE
AGE: 3 years through Kindergarten
INSTRUCTOR: Kaylee Donohue                                 Thursday 4:45-5:30 
(All students must be 3 by September 1 and


​PRE-BALLET/TAP I/II 

AGE: 4 & 5 year olds
INSTRUCTOR:
Joice Henry                    Tuesday 4:45-5:30
Grace Wiens                 Wednesday 5:00-5:45
(All students must be 4 by September 1.)


​PRE-BALLET/TAP II 
AGE: 5 years through Kindergarten
INSTRUCTOR:
Makayla Evans               Monday 4:45-5:30
(All students must be 5 by September 1.)

PRE-BALLET/TAP I/II & FAIRY TALE THEATRE COMBO ($75 a month)
45 minutes of drama, music, poetry, and movement all based on a storybook theme for the day followed by 45 minutes of pre-ballet & tap. This class follows the year round dance schedule of Sept.-May. 
AGE: 3 ½ - 5
INSTRUCTORS:
Blair Hanning & Brenda Lawton             Thursday 10:30 – 12:00
Grace Wiens & Staff                                      Saturday 9:30 – 11:00
(All students must be potty trained.)

ACADEMIC BALLET DIVISION
Basic ballet positions, steps, technique, proper placement, and body alignment and a workable knowledge of ballet terminology.  All Ballet classes above Ballet I level meet twice a week.

PRIMARY (meets only once a week)
AGE: 1st & 2nd Grade or 6 or 7 by September 1
INSTRUCTORS
Stephanie Boyle             Tuesday 5:45 – 6:45
Kaylee Donohue            Thursday 5:30 – 6:30

BALLET I (meets only once a week)
AGE: 3rd Grade & Above
INSTRUCTORS:
Sarah Walden           Monday 6:45 – 7:45
Grace Wiens            Wednesday 5:45-6:4


ELEMENTARY BALLET DIVISION
Two classes per week are required for this

BALLET II 
Gabrielle Wiens            Monday 6:30 – 7:30
Gabrielle Wiens            Thursday 5:30 – 6:30
Kris Anderson                 Saturday 9:30 – 10:45
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consentBALLET

BALLET III
Kris Anderson                             Tuesday 5:30 – 6:45
Kris Anderson                             Saturday 9:30 – 10:45
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent

NTERMEDIATE/ADVANCED BALLET DIVISION
(Placement for all Intermediate Level Classes by instructor’s consent or audition only)These students will progress to more advanced technique, building stamina, strength, self-discipline, artistic style, and performance skills.Three Ballet classes including pointe per week are required for Intermediate I & above, however four classes are recommended for Intermediate III and above.

INTERMEDIATE I/II  BALLET
*Kris Anderson                        Tuesday             6:45-8:00
*Kris Anderson                        Saturday          10:45-12:00


INTERMEDIATE III  BALLET
*Sarah Walden                         Monday                 5:30-6:45
*Kris Anderson                         Thursday             6:45-8:00
*Kris Anderson                         Saturday             10:45-12:00

INTERMEDIATE IV/ ADVANCED BALLET
*Denise Celestin       Monday 6:45 – 8:15
 Kris Anderson           Thursday 6:45 – 8:00
Maddy Thiessen        Saturday 10:45 – 12:00

INTERMEDIATE I/II POINTE/PRE-POINTE
INSTRUCTOR:
Kris Anderson Thursday 5:30 – 6:45
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent

INTERMEDIATE III POINTE
INSTRUCTOR:Kris Anderson               Wednesday 6:45 – 8:00
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent

INTERMEDIATE IV/ADVANCED POINTE
INSTRUCTOR:Kris Anderson                Wednesday 5:30 – 6:45
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent

LYRICAL
IINSTRUCTOR:Resa-Marie Davenport       Saturday 9:45 – 10:45
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent

LYRICAL II
INSTRUCTOR:Gabrielle Wiens        Saturday 9:45 – 10:45
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent

ADVANCED LYRICAL
INSTRUCTOR:Maddy Thiessen     Saturday 12:00 – 1:00
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent

STAGE DANCE DIVISION
Combination Tap & Jazz technique
Admission to Stage Dance II and above is by instructor’s consent only.

STAGE DANCE I
AGE: 1st & 2nd Grade or 6 or 7 by September 1
INSTRUCTORS:
Stephanie Boyle         Tuesday 6:45 – 7:45
Gabrielle Wiens         Thursday 6:30 – 7:30

STAGE DANCE II
AGE: 3rd Grade & Above
INSTRUCTORS:
Makayla Evans            Monday 5:45 – 6:45
Grace Wiens               Wednesday 6:45 – 7:45

STAGE DANCE III
INSTRUCTORS:
Gabrielle Wiens            Monday 5:30 – 6:30
Kaylee Donohue            hursday 6:30 – 7:30
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent

STAGE DANCE IV
INSTRUCTORS:Joice Henry Tuesday 6:45 – 7:45
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent

(Placement for all students in Intermediate and Advanced level Tap & Jazz classes will be placed by advancement or audition only.)

INTERMEDIATE I/II TAP & JAZZ
INSTRUCTOR:Mariah Campbell           Thursday 6:45 – 8:00

INTERMEDIATE III TAP & JAZZ
INSTRUCTOR:Mariah Campbell         Wednesday 5:30 – 6:45

ADVANCED TAP & JAZZ
INSTRUCTOR:Mariah Campbell        Wednesday 6:45 – 8:00

MODERN DIVISION
An introduction to Modern Dance which is a multi-cultural natural form of dance.  Admission to Modern I and above is by instructor’s consent only.

CREATIVE MOVEMENT
AGE: 8 & up
INSTRUCTOR:Resa-Marie Davenport          Saturday 10:45 – 11:45

MODERN I/II
INSTRUCTOR:Joice Henry          Tuesday 5:30 – 6:45
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent

MODERN III
INSTRUCTOR:Blair Hanning           Monday 6:45 – 8:00
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent

MODERN IV/ADVANCED
INSTRUCTOR:Blair Hanning          Monday 5:30 – 6:45
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent


REPERTOIRE
These classes are open to any students enrolled in Intermediate II Ballet and above. Students must be enrolled in three or more Intermediate II level classes in addition to the Repertoire class. This is a performing class that will be called upon to participate in community events throughout the year. During the winter semester, Repertoire will audition for featured roles in OLIVIA AT THE CIRCUS and also for featured roles in A TIME TO DANCE.

JUNIOR REPERTOIRE COMPANY
Intermediate II & above
Grades 6-9
INSTRUCTORS:Kris Anderson & Blair Hanning              Saturday 12:00-1:15

ADVANCED REPERTOIRE COMPANY
Intermediate III Ballet & above
Grades 10-12
INSTRUCTORS:Kris Anderson,Maddy Thiessen &  Blair Hanning Saturday 1:30 – 3:00

Prerequisite: All repertoire students are required to enroll in the Saturday ballet classes for their level and are called for the entire rehearsal time.

SPECIALTY DIVISION

ADULT TAP
A beginner/intermediate level tap class, this course will cover foundational tap technique, time steps, and choreography.
AGE: 13 & up (including adults)
INSTRUCTOR:Julie Sharp               Tuesday 5:00 –5:45

TEEN/ADULT BALLET
A beginner/intermediate level ballet course which will cover foundational technique and barre work.
AGE: 13 & up (including adults)
INSTRUCTOR:Sarah Walden                Day & Time TBA


  
ENROLL NOW ONLINE
for Classes